Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Privacy Policy

STATEMENT 

We respect your privacy and will treat your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  "Personal data" means any data from which it is practicable for your identity to be ascertained.

No personal data is required from you to access this Website. We ask you for information which personally identifies you when you ask to be kept informed about our products and special offers in our stores. We use the personal data you provide to us for those purposes.

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time by: (a) contacting us (see below) or (b) by clicking the "unsubscribe" link given on our emails.

When you visit this Website we may collect information (such as your Internet Protocol address) which does not identify you personally but concerns your activity on the Website generally. We may use technology (such as cookies) to give us anonymous or statistical information about Website users or allow us to ensure the Website suits your needs.

We may share your personal data with our service providers in order to fulfill shipping, handling and delivery purposes. We may also disclose your personal data if required to do so by law. Otherwise, we will not share your personal data with anyone else unless we have asked you for your consent and you have given us the consent. We will always ensure that you will have the option of giving or not giving your consent for this purpose

At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for us to transfer certain personal data to places outside of Hong Kong in order to carry out the purpose for which the personal data was collected. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance.

You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us and to request correction of any of that personal data. All requests or other inquiries should be made in writing to us either through the Contact Us facility or by e-mail, fax or post, marked for the attention of the Personal Data Officer, to:

Escapade Online
1/F., Yee Hing Building
19 Leighton Road, Causeway Bay
Hong Kong
Fax: +852 2891 1857
escapade.online@escapade.com.hk 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

Escapade believes in keeping your information confidential. With this in mind, we have adopted this Online Privacy Statement. By using this Website, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Statement. If you do not, please do not use the Website.

The information collected from you will be used by Escapade to keep you informed about our products and special offers in our stores.

Information we collect about you will only be disclosed by us to fulfill shipping, handling and delivery of the product to you.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please e-mail escapade.online@escapade.com.hk

We only collect personal information from you when you provide it to us, such as when you: (1) register; (2) place an order; (3) complete a survey; (4) participate in one of our promotions; (5) sign up for VIP, or (6) contact us. The personal information we collect from you may include your name, age, mailing address, daytime telephone number, cell phone number, e-mail address, password and payment information. We may also combine the information you provide to us with information we receive from third parties, such as address update services.

We use the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with a quick and simple checkout experience
  • To process your orders, to contact you concerning the status of an order, to answer any of your questions, or to otherwise contact you when necessary
  • To contact you about upcoming Escapade sales, promotions, and product information
  • To allow you to participate in contests and other promotions
  • To help us learn more about our site visitors and customers and to improve their shopping experience and our business
  • To address problems with the Website, our business or our products and services and to protect the security of the Website and our business